Languages

Legal Notice

I. PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Identity of the party responsible for processing personal data

The party responsible for processing the personal data collected: PRODUCTS VELARTE, SL

Tax ID Number: B-46,281,267

From now on, Data Processing Controller.

Whose data are the following:

Address: CALLE 42, S/N, POLIGONO INDUSTRIAL EL BONY – 46470 – CATARROJA (VALENCIA)

Contact telephone number +34 96 126 71 32

Email address: velarte@velarte.com

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring compliance with the data protection regulations to which he/she is subject. PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, according to current legislation, does not require such a role.

Personal Data Registration

The personal data collected by PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, by means of the forms made available in its pages, will be entered into an automated file under the responsibility of the data processing controller, and duly declared and inscribed in the General Registry of the Agency of Protection of Data that can be consulted on the web site of the Spanish Agency of Protection of Data (http://.agpd.es) in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfil the commitments established between PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, and the user, or the maintenance of the relationship that is established in the forms that the user fills, or to address a request or query of the same.

II. PERSONAL DATA CATEGORIES

The categories of data processed in PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, are only identifying data. It does not deal with special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

2.1 Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the user’s personal data shall be subject to the following principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR:

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times, prior information complements the transparency of the purposes for which the personal data are collected.

Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Principle of data minimisation: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.

Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data will only be kept in such a way as to allow identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of its processing.

Principle of integration and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee their security and confidentiality.

Principle of proactive responsibility: The data processing controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

2.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is unequivocal and express consent, and undertakes to obtain such consent by verifying the user for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The user has the right to withdraw consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent will not restrict your use of the website.

On occasions when the user can or must provide their data through forms to make queries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Web site, he/she will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper conduct of the operation.

2.3 Personal data retention periods

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of processing, or until the User requests its deletion.

At the time of collection of the personal data, the User will be informed about the period during which the personal data will be stored, or where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data

In order to properly manage the service provided and the personal data of its users, PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL will have the collaboration of third party service providers who may have access to your personal data on behalf of PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL as a result of its provision of services. PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL undertakes to enter into the corresponding data processing contract, by means of which it will impose the following obligations, among others: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the agreed purposes and attending only to the documented instructions of PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL; and to delete or return the data to PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL once the services have been rendered.

Where the data processing controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation, the user shall, at the time the personal data are collected, be informed of the third country or international organisation to which the data are intended to be transferred, as well as of the existence or absence of an adequacy decision of the Commission.

2.5 Personal data of minors

Respecting what is established in articles 8 of the GDPR and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 16 years of age may lawfully give their consent for the processing of their personal data. If the child is under 16 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the processing, and this is only considered lawful to the extent that the parents or guardians have authorised it.

2.6 Secrecy and security of personal data

PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organised measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, in such a way as to guarantee the security of personal data and to avoid the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of all personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorised communication of or access to said data.

However, due to the fact that PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL cannot guarantee the security of the Internet nor the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when a breach of the security of personal data occurs that is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Pursuant to Article 4 of the RGPD, a breach of the security of personal data is any breach of security that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or in the unauthorised communication of or access to such data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the data processing controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee by means of a legal or contractual obligation that this confidentiality will be respected by his/her employees, partners, and any person to whom he makes the information accessible.

III RIGHTS DERIVING FROM THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The User may exercise at any time against the data processing controller the following rights recognised in the GDPR:

Rights of access:

It is the right of the User to obtain confirmation as to whether PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL is processing their personal data or not and, if so, to obtain information on their specific personal data and the treatment that PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among others, the available information on the origin of said data and the addressees of the communications carried out or planned for them.

Rights of rectification:

It is the User’s right to have his/her personal data modified if they prove them to be inaccurate, taking into account the purposes of the treatment or incomplete.

Rights of deletion

(” the right to be forgotten”): It is the right of the User, provided that current legislation does not state otherwise, to obtain the deletion of his/her personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his/her consent to the processing and the processing has no other legal basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer from social services of a child under 16 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its implementation, shall take reasonable steps to inform the controllers processing the personal data of the data subject’s request for deletion of any link to such personal data.

Rights to limitation of processing:

It is the User’s right to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing when he/she challenges the accuracy of his/her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the processing.

Right to data portability:

In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Controller his/her personal data in a structured format, for common use and machine readable, and to transmit them to another controller. Whenever technically possible, the data controller will transmit the data directly to that other controller.

Right to object:

It is the right of the user not to carry out the processing of their personal data or cease the processing of them by PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL

The right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling:

It is the right of the User not to be the object of an individualised decision based solely on the automated processing of their personal data, including the development of profiles, unless current legislation provides otherwise.

Thus, the user may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the controller, PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, specifying:

Name, surname of the user and copy of their ID document. In cases where representation is allowed, it will also be necessary to identify by the same means the person representing the User, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the ID document may be replaced by any other means valid in law that proves identity.

Petition with the specific reasons for the request or information to be accessed.

Address for notification purposes.

Date and signature of the applicant.

Any document that accredits the request that it formulates.

This application and any other attached documents may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail:

Mailing address: CALLE 42, S/N, POLIGONO INDUSTRIAL EL BONY – 46470 – CATARROJA (VALENCIA)

Email: velarte@velarte.com

3.1 Links to third party websites.

The Web site may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to websites of third parties other than PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL, and therefore are not operated by PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL The owners of such Web sites will have their own data protection policies and who, in each case, are responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

3.2 Complaints to the supervisory authority.

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which their personal data are being processed, they shall be entitled to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with a control authority, in particular, in the State in which they have their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

IV. COOKIE POLICY

Access to this website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each user – on the various devices you can use to navigate – so that the server remembers certain information that later, only the server that implemented it will read. Cookies make browsing easier, friendlier, and don’t damage your navigation device.

Information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, pages viewed, time spent on the Website, and sites visited just before and just after the Website. However, no cookies allow it to contact the user’s telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the User’s hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the User’s private information to form part of the Cookie file is for the User to personally give that information to the server.

Cookies that allow an individual to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, the Privacy Policy described above will apply to them. In this sense, the User’s consent will be necessary for their use. This consent will be communicated, based on an authentic choice, offered through an affirmative and positive decision, prior to initial treatment, removable and documented.

4.1 Our own cookies

Are those cookies that are sent to the user’s computer or device and managed exclusively by PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL for the best performance of the Web site, its content and user experience. These cookies allow you to recognise the user as a recurring visitor to the Web site and to tailor the content to offer you content that fits your preferences.

The entities in charge of the supply of cookies may transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is required by law or that it is a third party that processes this information for these entities.

4.2 Social Network Cookies

PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL incorporates social network plugins, which allow access to them from the Web site. For this reason, social network cookies can be stored in the user’s browser. The owners of these social networks have their own data protection policies and cookies and are, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices. The user must refer to them to be informed about these cookies, and as such, the treatment of their personal data. For information purposes only, the following are the links where you can consult these privacy and cookie policies:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig

Youtube: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?=en

Google+: https//policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

Linkedln: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hp-cookies

4.3 Disable, reject or delete cookies

You can disable, reject, and delete all or part of the cookies installed on your device by configuring your browser (including, for example, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Explorer). In this regard, the procedures for rejecting and deleting cookies may differ from one Internet browser to another. Consequently, the user must refer to the instructions provided by the Internet browser he or she is using. If you refuse the use of cookies – in whole or in part – you may continue to use the website, although you may have limited use of some of its features.

V. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary that the user reads and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy and Cookies, as well as accepting the processing of their personal data so that the person responsible for processing can proceed in the same way, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of this website implies the acceptance of its Privacy Policy and Cookies.

PRODUCTOS VELARTE, SL reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy and Cookies, according to its own criteria or motivated by a change in legislation, jurisprudence or doctrine of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy and Cookies will be explicitly notified to the user.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on May 25, 2018. Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data (GDPR).

Copyright © 2019 Velarte S.L.